South of England Cross Country Championships


The South of England cross country championships take place towards the end of January each year.  

The meeting consists of a full programme of races for men and women through the age ranges Under 13, Under 15, Under 17, Under 20 and Seniors.

2017

Senior Men Second, Darren Deed 8th John Eves 9th Steve Naylor 23rd James Bellward 25th

Senior Women 32nd, Alice Burgin 21st

U20 Men No team

U20 Women No team

U17 Men 8th

U17 Women No team

U15 boys 7th. Aiden Killeen 11th

U15 girls No team, Tia wilson 12th

U13 boys 10th Zena Saez 11th

U13 girls No team

2016

Senior Men THIRD, Steve Naylor 4th, John Eves 16th.

Senior Women 26th, Rachel Humnphreys 17th.

U20 Men 4th

U20 Women Alanah Harris 7th.

U17 Men 5th

U17 Women 17th.

U15 boys 21st.

U15 girls 12th

U13 boys 8th

U13 girls 17th, Sofia Perusko 8th.

2015

Senior Men FIRST, John Eves 9th, Matt Leach 11th

U20 Men 4th

U17 Men 4th

U15 boys 6th

U15 girls 4th

U13 boys 6th

2014

Senior Men SECOND, Steve Naylor 9th, John Eves 10th

Senior Women 22nd.

U20 Men THIRD, Matt Leach SECOND, Matt Bray THIRD.

U20 Women - no team

U17 Men 4th.

U17 Women - no team

U15 Boys SECOND, Stan Willis 4th, Freddie Ayre 9th.

U15 Girls 15th.

U13 Boys 17th.

U13 Girls 18th.

2013

Senior Men FIRST, 2nd Neilson Hall, THIRD Darren Deed, 9th Steve Naylor

U20 Men 9th Matt Leach - no team

U20 Women - no team

U17 Men 4th, Ryan Isaacson FIRST

U15 Boys 4th

U15 Girls - no team

U13 Boys 8th

U13 Girls THIRD, Ellie Lawton 10th  

2012

Senior Men SECOND, Neilson Hall 6th, Darren Deed 9th

U20 Men 7th  

U20 Women Alice Burgin 6th

U17 Men 4th, Ryan Isaacson 6th   

U17 Women Rebecca Murray 5th

U15 Boys 10th

U15 Girls 8th

U13 Boys 6th, Stanley Willis 9th

U13 Girls 15th

2011

Senior Men FIRST, Neilson Hall FIRST, Darren Deed 9th

U20 Men 4th

Senior Women 5th, Nicky Sykes SECOND

U17 Men 8th

U17 Women Rebecca Murray 8th

U15 Boys THIRD, Ryan Isaacson 8th

U15 Girls 4th, Kelly Rodd 9th

U13 Boys 7th

U13 Girls 20th

2010

Senior Men FIRST, Neilson Hall FIRST, Darren Deed 4th

U20 Men 6th

Senior Women 9th, Rachel Gibbs 8th

U20 Women Suzi Boast 10th

U17 Men 11th

U17 Women SECOND, Emily Wallbank 6th

U15 Boys 5th, Ryan Isaacson 8th

U15 Girls SECOND, Rebecca Murray 6th

U13 Boys 8th

U13 Girls 10th

2009

Senior Men THIRD, Neilson Hall 3rd, Matt Janes 6th, Darren Deed 10th

Senior Women Nicky Sykes THIRD

U20 Men 4th, Steven Tuttle 10th

U20 Women Suzi Boast 3rd

U17 Men 11th, Jack Goodwin 4th

U17 Women THIRD

U15 Boys 7th

U15 Girls 8th

U13 Boys 6th

U13 Girls SECOND,  Mollie McKenzie THIRD, Alanah Harris 6th