Southern Road Relays


The Southern Road Relays were held at Rushmoor Arena, Aldershot over a weekend in late September until 2015. In 2016 the races were held at Bedford Autodrome.


Senior Men - This is a 6 stage relay. Veteran Men - This is a 4 stage relay for M40 and M50 and 3 stages for M60’s. The veteran’s race precedes the seniors race, both races use the same 2 lap per leg course.  Although the veterans race is combined separate awards are made for each age group.

Senior Women - This is a 4 stage relay and is combined with the Veteran Womens race.

Young athletes relays take place for both boys and girls in the following age groups U13, U15 & U17.  The leg lengths vary and increase through the age groups.  Boys races are over 4 legs, girls races over 3 legs.



Recent results

2017

Senior Men 10th

M40 men 18th

Senior Women 25th

U17 Men 10th

U17 Women Third - Tia Wilson 2nd fastest

U15 Boys 8th

U15 Girls 19th

U13 Boys no team

U13 Girls 13th -Natalie Simmons 5th fastest

2016

Senior Men 4th James Hoad 13th fastest

M40 men Second

Senior Women 4th  Rebecca Murray 3rd fastest

U17 Men 13th

U17 Women 6th

U15 Boys 12th

U15 Girls 23rd

U13 Boys 9th

U13 Girls 14th.

2015

Senior Men 14th

M40 men 4th

Senior Women 2nd  Rebecca Murray 9th fastest

U17 Men 5th

U17 Women 10th

U15 Boys 29th

U15 Girls 23rd

U13 Boys 19th

2014

Senior Men 8th

M40 men 4th

Senior Women 2nd  Rebecca Murray 9 fastest

U17 Men 4th

U17 Women 13th

U15 Boys 7th

U15 Girls 2nd

U13 Boys 3rd

U13 Girls 7th

2013

Senior Men 3rd

M40 men 2nd

Senior Women 3rd

U17 Men 5th

U17 no team

U15 Boys 2nd

U15 Girls 7th

U13 Boys 5th

U13 Girls 11th

2012

Senior Men 3rd, Neilson Hall 2nd fastest

Senior Women 9th

U17 Men 6th - Ryan Isaacson 7th fastest

U17 Women 5th - Kelly Rodd 5th fastest

U15 Boys 7th

U15 Girls 29th

U13 Boys 14th

U13 Girls 4th

2011

Senior Men 11th - Neilson Hall 6th fastest

Senior Women 29th

U17 Men 11th

U17 Women 7th - Rebecca Murray 7th fastest

U15 Boys 7th

U15 Girls 10th

U13 Boys 8th

U13 Girls 17th

2010

Senior Men 9th

U17 Men 10th

U17 Women 9th - Alice Burgin 7th fastest

U15 Boys 8th

U15 Girls 8th

U13 Boys 10th

U13 Girls 20th

2009

Senior Men 4th & 56th - Neilson Hall 5th fastest

Senior Women 2nd & 18th - Jo Wilkinson 3rd fastest

M40 6th

U17 Men 5th & 27th - Jack Goodwin 3rd fastest

U17 Women 2nd & 14th - Emily Wallbank 4th fastest

U15 Boys 4th & 26th  - Ben Alcock 5th fastest

U15 Girls 4th, 13th & 40th

U13 Boys 16th

U13 Girls 13th & 29th

2008

Senior Men 9th, 20th & 55th- Neilson Hall 5th fastest

Senior Women 2nd & 15th - Jo Wilkinson 5th fastest

M40 3rd - Jim McMahon 5th fastest

U17 Men 10th

U17 Women 4th

U15 Boys 6th & 27th  

U15 Girls 2nd, 27th - Emily Wallbank 2nd fastest

U13 Boys 9th

U13 Girls 2nd & 23rd